Support

Support Options

Report a problem

 
You are here: Home Knowledge Base Metadata and Supporting Documents What subject metadata tags does PURR use?

Knowledge Base

What subject metadata tags does PURR use?

Data producers publishing on PURR can add subject or location metadata to their publications using tags. Although data producers can create any tags they like, PURR provides a standard list of subject tags that correspond to Library of Congress Subject Headings and that represent the range of academic research conducted at Purdue. Each publication should have at least one tag from the PURR Subject Heading List below.

Subject Tag Library of Congress Definition
Accounting https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85000411 
Aeronautics and Astronautics Engineering https://lccn.loc.gov/sh95007821 
African-American Studies https://lccn.loc.gov/no2003051620 
Agricultural Economics https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85002427 
Agricultural Education https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85002310 
Agricultural Extension https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85002320 
Agriculture https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85002415 
Agriculture - Biological Engineering https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85014134 
Agronomy https://lccn.loc.gov/n42001280 
American Studies https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85140557 
Animal Science https://lccn.loc.gov/n42002440 
Anthropology https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85005581 
Art and Design https://lccn.loc.gov/sh2006007365 
Asian American Studies https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85008648 
Asian Studies https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85008624 
Aviation Technology https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85001319 
Biochemistry https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85014171 
Bioinformatics https://lccn.loc.gov/sh00003585 
Biomedical Engineering https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85014237 
Botany https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85015976
Building Construction Management https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85017693 
Career https://lccn.loc.gov/sh86001816 
Chemical Engineering https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85022900 
Chemistry https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85022986 
Civil Engineering https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85026331 
Classical Studies https://lccn.loc.gov/n42028351 
Communication https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85029027 
Comparative Literature https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85077534 
Computer Graphics Technology https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85029500 
Computer Science https://lccn.loc.gov/sh89003285 
Computers https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85029552 
Construction Engineering and Management https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85017693 
Consumer Science -Consumer Research https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85031493
Crop Science https://lccn.loc.gov/sh95004499 
Dance https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85035659 
Data Curation https://lccn.loc.gov/sh2015001855
Earth and Atmospheric Sciences https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85009289 
Economics https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85040850 
Education https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85040989 
Electrical & Computer Engineering https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85041666 
Engineering Education https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85043195 
Entomology https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85044125 
Entrepreneurship https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85044149 
Environmental Engineering https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85044170 
Family Studies https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85047009
Film Studies (Motion Pictures) https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85088084 
Finance https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85048256 
Food Science https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85050185 
Forestry & Natural Resources https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85050707 
Geographic Information Systems (GIS) https://lccn.loc.gov/sh90001880 
Health & Kinesiology https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85072383 
Health Sciences https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85083022 
Hearing https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85059612
History https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85061212 
Homeland Security https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85140387 
Horticulture & Landscape Architecture https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85062204 
Hospitality & Tourism Management https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85062282
Human Resources https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85062845
Humanities https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85062913 
Industrial Engineering https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85065864 
Interdisciplinary Research https://lccn.loc.gov/sh88006165 
Jewish Studies https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85070451
Language and languages https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85074518
Law https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85075119 
Library Science https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85076723 
Life Sciences https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85076841
Linguistics https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85077222
Literature https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85077507
Management Information Systems https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85066147 
Managerial Communications https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85029076 
Marketing https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85081333 
Mathematics https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85082139 
Mechanical Engineering https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85082757 
Medicinal Chemistry https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85023026 
Medieval Studies https://lccn.loc.gov/nr96005164 
Military Science https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85085132 
Molecular Biosciences https://lccn.loc.gov/sh2007006432 
Molecular Pharmacology https://lccn.loc.gov/sh86006824 
Music https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85088762 
Nuclear Engineering https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85092968 
Nursing https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85093362 
Nutrition https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85093451 
Organizational Behavior https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85095524
Organizational Leadership & Supervision https://lccn.loc.gov/sh2003003060
Pharmacy https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85100603 
Philosophy https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85100849 
Physics https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85101653 
Plant Pathology https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85102732 
Political Science https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85104440 
Psychological Sciences https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85108459 
Quantitative Methods https://lccn.loc.gov/sh2007000909 
Religious Studies https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85112556 
Social Entrepreneurship https://lccn.loc.gov/sh2005008725
Sociology https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85124200 
Soil Science https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85124376 
Speech https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85126434
Statistics https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85127580 
Strategic Management https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85128511 
Theatre https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85134522 
Tourism https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85136255
Veterinary Medicine https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85143046 
Women's Studies https://lccn.loc.gov/sh85147771 

 

0 Dislike

Last updated

Comments on this entry

There are no comments on this entry.

Post a comment

Please keep comments relevant to this entry. Comments deemed offensive or inappropriate may be removed.